QUESTION

Do I have to pay for tank removal and propane I did not use or have delivered?

Asked on May 07th, 2021 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Do to job loss we sold our house in February. When we bought it there was a propane tank from Suburban Propane on the property so we continued their service. The new homeowner's had the tank removed in March and we received an invoice for $95. Today we received another invoice for $487.38 stating PREBUY PLAN BALANCE. My unemployment has expired and we have no income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
From the facts provided it does not sound like you should be responsible.  The contract for sale of the house and contract with the propane company may change the analysis.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney to review your case in detail for a definitive answer. Best of luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters