QUESTION

Do I have to pay sewer charges as a tenant?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a first time renter. I live in a 4 unit building. Sewer charges alone are $400 per quarter. However, only 2 of the units in my building are occupied right now. I know that the landlord does not turn off the water to unoccupied units because it was on in the apartment I am now renting when my family and I came to look at it before we even applied to move in. My landlord splits the water and sewer bill evenly among the tenants in the building. I heard from someone that landlords aren't supposed to charge for sewer at all, or at least not split the cost of 4 units into less than that. I don't know if that's right or not. I would like to know if he can place the sewer charge of a 4 unit building evenly among the 2 units that are being occupied. It just doesn't seem right that I am paying the same amount of money, or more, every quarter for a 2 bedroom apartment as my parents pay for a 3 bedroom house. Especially since we all live only a few miles from each other. If our landlord isn't going to turn off the water and sewer for the unoccupied units, shouldn't he have to absorb at least the sewer charges for those units?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You are probably correct about not properly being charged for half of all sewer charges if those charges include unoccupied apartments. To be on the safe side, you should verify with the sewer company how they calculate the charges.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you need to look at your lease and see what it says about charges. Second, you might want to have a discussion with the landlord about how it is not your fault he has not rented the other two apartments and you should only be liable for of the bill (assuming the lease says you are obligated to pay those charges. Sewer charges may come under utilities.)
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are two issues, first, if the rental agreement calls for you to pay the water and sewage charges that is simply a matter of contract and you have to abide by it. The second issue is whether or not you have to absorb the cost of the unoccupied units. The answer is generally no, if there are four units than the bill is divided in four and the landlord will be responsible for the costs of the unoccupied units. I would really like more specific information and to be able to review the rental agreement before giving you a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters