QUESTION

Do I have to pay the whole 2nd 1/2 of my rent?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I’ve been renting in CT at the same house for over 4 years. I pay rent in the 15th of the month. I’m supposed to have my closing on my house at the end of the month so I was going to pay 1/2 of the rent. The closing might get pushed a few days and my landlord is saying I’d have to pay for the whole 2nd 1/2. That doesn’t seem fair to me. I feel I should be able to just pay for those few extra days. I do not have a lease. I did for the first year and have been month to month since. Does he have the right to charge me for he whole 2nd 1/2? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
He absolutely has the right to charge for the whole second half.  However, if you do not pay, and he sues you, he would have a duty to mitigate his damages by trying to find a substitute tennant to fill the vacancy. Please contact me if I can be of further assistance.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:18 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters