QUESTION

do i have to pay transfer fee for a title from my name to me and my wife's name

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. You should classify the transfer as an interfamily transfer for No consideration on the ACRIS transfer documents. Since the transfer tax is a percentage of the consideration there should be no tax. The ACRIS documents are now required to record the deed. Most likely you will need either a lawyer to do the transfer or a title company since you will not have access to the ACRIS system.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters