QUESTION

Do I have to sell my house to the investor that I signed an residential Lease Agreement with Purchase Option.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
It was a rent to own agreement where we agreed on a price. He would sub let the house.Sell it to the tenant for a higher price, and keep the difference as his profit. I have decided to keep the house. The agreement states that closing of title shall occur on or before the expiration ofthe lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Has the optionor demanded a closing date?  Has he in any other way breached the agreement? Does the agreement provide any other means of your canceling the option? I recommend that you contact an attorney to discuss this issue and examine the documents.   Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters