QUESTION

Do I have to split the money of a breech of contract with my xhusband on the sale of our home?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Our divorce settlements states he gets 40% I get 60% & we signed a commitment and everything was set. Loan approved appraisals done etc etc. they backed out of the deal and he wants half the money from escrow. Is he entitled to half 40% or none. We haven't sold the house yet & our divorce states 40% once house is sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial & Family Law Attorney serving Buffalo, NY at Venzon Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are correct and your divorce decree says once the house is sold I agree with your assessment. You do not have to give him money unless  the house is sold 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters