QUESTION

do i have to wait for this date to pass before filing a lien against the property?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Divorce buyout property settlement agreement made in 2007. to be paid 10 yrs later in Feb 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can put a lis pendens on the property as part of the settlement, but you would be better off going back to court and asking to foreclose on the settlement and forcing the sale of the property now that the time has run out.   
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters