QUESTION

Do I legally have to allow perspective buyers to come into my bedroom because the landlord has decided to sell the property?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rent one of two homes on a single property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, with reasonable notice.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you live in California and the landlord gives reasonable notice [1 or 2 days, I forget which], he has the right to show the house because he owns it. That is one of the downsides of being a tenant. You can ask the landlord to impose reasonable restrictions.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters