QUESTION

Do I legally have to pay rent, and what are my options?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been living in the same apartment since March 2017. We have had several different owners/property management companies. Our living room runs along the laundry room which is shared by all tenants in the building. Raw sewage has backed up 3 times this year alone and has soaked my living room carpet and closer in pure human waste. A several days before Thanksgiving this year, the sewage backed up worse than ever. It took nearly a week before maintenance finally showed up the day after Thanksgiving. They didn't fix it that first day, and nobody returned until Monday around noon even though there was raw sewage water and fecal matter floating in the laundry room. My carpet was soaking in human waste for roughly 9 days before they got the sewage to go down. Our carpet inside my apartment or outside the laundry room have never been replaced. There is still sewage underneath all the washers and dryers, I requested an abatement but I never heard back from them. What are my options legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Michigan law requires you to send notice and you can then put the rent into escrow, if they don't fix it within 3 months, you get it back. The damage is a breach of the warranty of habitability. You are entitled to be compensated for the days you ebndured from the condition. Calling the GreatLakesLegalAid.org is advised  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters