QUESTION

Do I need a lawer if bank refuse to reopen mortage loan even if I say I could make payments now?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
like many americans, fell behind on payments.Could make payments now. Ask for overdue amount to be put at end of loan extending the loan. Was told no. Pay 3 month on trail wasrefuse tomake next payment because made payments too early. Bank Customer wants 24 payments which equal amount past due. Claim house is in foreclosure yet there is no court papers..Only want to make payments. Don't want to lose home .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You definitely need a lawyer because you have no idea what is happening.  You need to know if a case is pending for foreclosure.  You can always reinstate a mortgage by paying arrears.  The plan you have makes sense, and a bank should agree.  A Chapter 13 bankruptcy would actually work here, as the bank would have to accept a plan for repayment of arrears.  Most importantly, you need to know where you are in the legal process, so you know how much time you have.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters