QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to prepare a Special Warranty Deed?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2023 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a Special Warranty Deed to turn over property to my ex. Can I prepare it myself or is it best to have a lawyer prepare it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Hi,  I always suggest any type of deed work be completed by an attorney. Real Property is expensive and real estate law is complex.  A Special Warranty Deed is a type of real estate deed used in property transactions. It's one of several types of deeds used to transfer property ownership, each offering different levels of protection to the buyer. Understanding the specifics of a Special Warranty Deed is important for both buyers and sellers in real estate transactions. Key Features of a Special Warranty Deed: Limited Warranty of Title: The seller of the property, using a Special Warranty Deed, guarantees the title against any defects or encumbrances that may have arisen during their period of ownership only. This is more limited compared to a General Warranty Deed, which guarantees the title against all past defects, regardless of when they arose. Protection for the Buyer: It offers the buyer some level of protection, as the seller is assuring that there have been no issues with the title (like liens or legal claims) during their ownership. Common Use: Often used in commercial property transactions and in cases where the seller has owned the property for a relatively short period of time. It's also common in foreclosure sales and bank-owned property sales. Liability Limitations for the Seller: Sellers prefer Special Warranty Deeds when they are unwilling or unable to vouch for the property's title history prior to their ownership. Risk Factor: For buyers, the risk is higher than with a General Warranty Deed since the protection is only for the seller's tenure. Buyers might not be protected against claims or issues arising before the seller owned the property. When is a Special Warranty Deed Used? Commercial Real Estate Transactions: Often used in commercial transactions where the buyer conducts extensive due diligence. Sales by Estate Executors or Trustees: When the seller hasn't personally held the title and cannot guarantee its entire history. Foreclosure Sales: Typically used in foreclosure sales where the seller (often a bank) only guarantees the title for the period they held it. Investor Sales: When properties are flipped or quickly resold by investors. Importance of Due Diligence For buyers, it's essential to conduct thorough due diligence, often including a comprehensive title search and obtaining title insurance, to protect against any title issues arising from before the seller's ownership period. Legal and Financial Implications Understanding the legal and financial implications of a Special Warranty Deed is crucial. Both buyers and sellers are advised to consult with real estate attorneys to fully understand their rights and responsibilities under this type of deed. In summary, a Special Warranty Deed offers a moderate level of protection to the buyer and is less comprehensive than a General Warranty Deed. It's particularly common in certain types of real estate transactions where the seller cannot or does not want to vouch for the property's entire title history.   The above information does not constitute legal advice and it does not create an attorney client relationship. It is free business information. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2023 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters