QUESTION

do i need a lawyer to transfer a deed to my wife

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A competent real estate attorney would ask you why you wish to transfer the property to your wife so as to inform you of the ramifications of such a transfer. For example, if the property is encumbered by a mortgage, you will likely have to pay documentary stamp tax and may be triggering the "due on sale" clause of the mortgage.  More information from you would be needed to determine if such a conveyance is in your best interest. Another benefit of involving a competent real estate attorney is that the deed and any related documents would be prepared and recorded correctly. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters