QUESTION

Do I need a real state lawyer for a private sale between buyer and seller and approx. cost?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Will the lawyer do a title search, lien search, land survey and contract for sale
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will want a real estate attorney to represent you in a private sale. The attorney can ethically only represent either the buyer or the seller, but not both the buyer and the seller. Depending upon the county where the property is located and which party the attorney is representing, the attorney can also be the title agent and prepare the contract for sale and purchase.  In contrast to the percentage commission that a realtor charges, a real estate attorney charges a fee commensurate with the services offered to the client. Additionally, while a realtor is prohibited from representing anyone in the transaction, a real estate attorney represents the interests of the party who has retained the attorney and will close the transaction. The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters