QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to go with me for deposition?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am a contractor. I did a job for party "A", party "A" suing party "B" for the cost of the job. Party "B's" lawyer has contacted me and is subpoenaing me for depositions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire one, but generally, if you are not at risk of being sued, it isn't necessary. Tell the truth and it shouldn't be an issue.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters