QUESTION

Do I need to be on the lease to sue? Do I have a chance at all in having them pay my medical bill?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was exposed to carbon monoxide and went to the Emergency Room. Now landlord does not want to pay medical expenses. My mother signed the lease, I did not. Also, the landlord is a Limited Liability Company.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that you do not have to be on the lease to sue. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
That the landlord has limited their own personal liability by being an LLC does not limit the LLC's liability. You do not have to be on the lease, especially if they knew about your presence.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a claim with her insurance company. You don't have to be on the lease, you just need to be injured due to their landlord's and owners's the company negligent.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters