QUESTION

Do I need to change the deed to an inherited residence?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Mother passed away, left house with no mortgage do I need to change the deed to my name or leave as is. Anticipating selling house next few years. Tax bill comes to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your question may be a little more complicated that you realize.  The Answer is that no one is going to take it away from you if you do not transfer the title.  But, the title will have to be transferred at some point prior to selling the property.  You can do it now or later but be careful that the title issue does not delay your closing when you are ready to sell.   Good Luck Don Eby
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters