QUESTION

Do i need to disclose to the buyer of my home if work was done without permits and the town thinks I have less bedrooms and bathrooms?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to sell my house on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As the form contract requires you to represent all work was done with permits, you need to not only disclose it, you need to amend the contract form.  If I represented the buyer, I would be very concerned about this.  You should legalize your home.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters