QUESTION

Do I need to give an ex girlfriend a notice to get her possessions out of my residence?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
She lived here for 2 years but did not pay anything towards household expenses.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably yes, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
While not legally required you are probably better off if you give her notice and a time certain to pick up her possessions and after that dispose of them if she does not. Use the procedures of Civil code sections 1982-1991 as a guide.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is the gentlemanly thing to do. Besides, it isn't your property, it is hers. If she doesn't get it in a reasonable period of time, put it in storage for 30 days, pay the first month and tell her where she can get it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters