QUESTION

Do I need to go over the formal eviction process?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am the owner of a 2 unit rental in Suffolk Co. NY. Tenant 1 has a "Stay Away" order of protection on Tenant 2. Do I need to go through the formal eviction process?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You technically don't need to enforce a court's order. If you are concerned, however, you should evict the Tenant, but only if your lease allows you to evict for such reasons.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. As long as they pay rent then the unit remains theirs. Otherwise., yes, you will have to evict.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your question is vague. If you mean are you compelled to evict, no. If you want them out and there is a signed lease you can only evict for breach of the lease. If there is no signed lease you can evict them but cannot just toss them out you must do it legally in court.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters