QUESTION

do i need to have landlord insurance if my home is paid off?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a property that I want to rent out in Virginia the home is fully paid off does the state obligated me to carry landlord insurance or can I not have insurance at all if I want? is there a law stating any of this because I know that if you have a mortgage you are required to have insurance please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no law requiring landlord's insurance but you'd be out of your mind to not have it-just for example, a client of mine had an unknown mold issue and a tenant got very sick-without insurance, he would have paid out many thousands of dollars. Lenders require insurance where there is a loan, but if your propery is lien-free, it's your decision...but it's truly a no brainer-get the insurance. I would not rent out property without it.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters