QUESTION

Do I need to pay an additional deposit to have the due date changed?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm currently renting a home. Lease was over in September. I wanted to change the due date from the first to the 15th of the month.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That is something that you have to deal with the owner with. There is no logical reason for requiring another deposit but as long as it does not exceed a month, in California, you can not legally complain.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
No, the due date is whatever you and the landlord agree upon.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do if the owner wants it.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters