QUESTION

Do I need to pay HOA the fee if I was not aware or told there was one before I purchased or even in any of the closing is it stated there was one

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
I moved in 9/28/10 few days after a slip of paper taped to door I owed $25 for HOA fee, next day members came I asked what the $25 was for keep empty lots clean & plow the roads in sub division my driveway is set back from road don't plow mine & 1 next to me asked why do I have to pay. I was not informed or in closing only that I owned the driveway & required to fix damages. I have not seen roads plowed or lots cleaned in the 5 years. I have only been harassed, had my things broken, stolen, trespassed, mud bombs thrown and from the members kids. I told them show me where I signed or informed I would pay. Well they stopped so I thought it was over I received a letter that they put a lien on my home 2/15 $415. I had a lawyer they was to call & never did. I received default a day ago & that's all I have been sent. I have health issues & the stress it has caused me not good they have blocked me in so wrong. I am a quiet person & stay in. They are breaking the rules of the HOA please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Okay, you are in potentially deep trouble, for if they HOA obtained a default against you, that means they filed a lawsuit and you never responded. You need to move now! Don't wait, and don't delay! Get together with an experienced attorney and move forward proacdtively. Otherwise the HOA will get a judgment against you, and be able to forclose against your house!!! I have handled similar actions. So... Really... Do NOT delay. Get yourself a good attorney today!!!
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters