QUESTION

Do I need to put the non-renewal of lease in writing or can I verbally tell them?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am renting a room month to month. I do not want to renew the lease after November. If it needs to be in writing what is the best wording for this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
"I will not be renting the room after November 30. Sincerely." You should have given the notice before November 1, so there is a possibility that you could owe for December, but it may not be worth it to them to worry about it.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
It is always preferable for transactions related to real property to be in writing.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give the landlord written notice of intent to vacate the premises.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Simply state, best in writing, that you are not interested in continuing your tenancy following the expiration of the current period, which ends November 30, 2013 and will be vacating on our before that date.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
You don't have to give notice. If the lease expires, that is all the notice you need. Just be sure to be out by the last allowed day. As a matter of courtesy, you may want to provide a written statement saying very simply that you do not intent to renew the lease and plan to be out accordingly. That should do it.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters