QUESTION

Do I need to send a whole trust to close a sale

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We have provided the real estate attorney with all the papers he said he needed months ago, to close the sale, but now he refuses to close unless we send him the whole trust. We have offered several times to send him any paper that he needs, if he will tell us what he wants. He won't. Is that leagal to need ALLour personal information not relating to the sale of the property? Am concerned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Miami Beach, FL
1 Award
Dear Ms. Knight,   Typically many attorneys ask to see the whole trust so they can see who has the authority to sell or mortgage the real property and whether the trust addresses that at all.  You may want to request that the trust document NOT get recorded but instead that a trust affidavit be recorded with only the pertinent language attached.  That way you should be able to keep private what you want to keep private.  I hope that helps but if I can assist you further, please feel free to call or email me.  My phone number is 305.854.0500.   With regards,   Cheryl Julien Kaufman, Esq.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters