QUESTION

Do I owe January rent?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My complex just got sold and I got 2 different notices in 1 day. First from my current renter saying to pay January rent to her. The second from new owners saying we are all starting at 0 and pay rent in February. I'm confused.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

That's not contradictory.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is confusing. I am assuming you are renting a unit that has been sold. Verify in writing to whom the January rent should be paid [have you failed to pay rent when it is already the end of January; you may get a three day notice to pay rent or vacate] and all subsequent rents. If they do not agree, put the rent into a trust account at your local bank until they can agree.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters