QUESTION

Do I owe the rest of the month of May if I notified my landlord on April 14th that we would be fully moved out by May 20th?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
He would like the full rent for May or take it out of my security deposit. I read the lease and it does not address pro-ration of rent on move out. I gave him as much notice as I could and let him know at the end of February that we were looking for another place. I can't find information online through the state of CT on this either.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan if you stay part of a term of one month you owe the entire month.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe if you read the lease, you will find that you have to pay through the end of the month. If so, then yes, you have to pay through May.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters