QUESTION

Do I pay regular rental fees or rental fees agreed to pay until work is complete?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If you’re a tenant of a rental property who has gone to court in Michigan and set up an escrow/trust account with the landlord due to unfixed structure of basement which is 1/3 of the homes use and the judge sets a cost of rent to retain possession which was calculated with the rental fees being reduced for not having access to 1/3 of the home and repairs must be made and inspection to be done by city inspectors before landlord can receive the escrow account funds. As a tenant do we continue to pay the reduced rental fees or do we pay lease/contact regular rental fees. It doesn't specify on court order the rental fee's to be paid. I do have from the landlord a typed and hand written expected rental fees to be paid to landlord until work is complete and use of structure can be utilized. Please Help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would call the court and ask.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need those details unless there is already a written agreement sighed by both parties.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters