QUESTION

do i really need an attorney to close a sale of property

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
No, however, you should understand that title companies do not represent you for legal matters which often arise. Further, many attorneys are title agents and can provide title insurance and closing services at the same cost as title companies. Attorneys are required to carry malpractice insurance which can serve as a double layer of protection for you and the transaction. Attorney's are cheap insurance for parties in real estate transactions. Also, attorneys can prepare or review your contract. Realtors have no legal duties with respect to drafting contracts.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters