QUESTION

Do I still have time to hire an real estate attorney?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My sibling and I co-own a home. They filed a partition suit against me. It has entered default and interlocutory judgment. Can I still get an attorney for defense or is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire a real estate attorney immediately to assert your rights.  It's not too late to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters