QUESTION

Do I still have to pay for utilities if I am not living in the house?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I moved out of my apartment for summer. I still pay rent for the summer even though I am not living in the house because it is in my lease. However, my roommates still want me to pay equal share for the utilities over the summer. If I am not using the utilities, do I still have to pay for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you agreed with your roommates to split rent and utilities, the answer is yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters