QUESTION

Do I still have to pay rent to my landlord if she filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay rent to my landlord if she filed bankruptcy and is no longer making her mortgage payments?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You do.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kern Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as you're lliving there, you're receiving the benefit that you're paying for, and your lease is still in force. You may be directed to pay your rent to another party at some point, but you must pay if you wish to stay. Also consider that under the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009, you most likely will be able to remain living there even after a foreclosure if you have a lease in place and are still paying your rent on time.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Ruchee J. Patel, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you signed the lease, then you have to continue to comply with the contract.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters