QUESTION

Do I still owe a month’s rent if I gave a 30 day notice?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I had a year lease, ended January and got a month to month since then. I gave landlord 30 day written notice on July 1st and paid rent for July, moved out July 31st. Landlord says I owe 1 more month’s rent, $800, since I didn't give 60 day notice. I have read state law says 30 day written notice is what I'm obligated to do which is what I did. Who is right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless your lease says something specifically about you having to give a 60 day notice, you are right and only a 30 day notice was required by you, given the facts you described.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters