QUESTION

Do multiple plaintiff in a superior court civil suit have to pay multiple court fees for filing their suit?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If I file a suit in superior court with more than one plaintiff listed do each of the plaintiff incur the initial filing fee?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In California, there is only 1 fee to file an action. It does not matter how many plaintiffs there are. Each Defendant, however, must pay a filing fee to file a response to the complaint, whether the Defendants join together in the response or file separately.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Not in Missouri.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
No, plaintiffs filing an action together pay only one filing fee.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Not usually. If all plaintiffs file together, while privately you might split the fees among yourselves, the court only requires the single filing fee. If you begin filing cross-claims or start adding parties, you may incur additional filing fees, but for simply starting suit requires only one filing fee.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If there is only one complaint, there is only one filing fee. If you all file different complaints, then you will have to pay separate fees. It sounds like you may be attempting to file pro se (without an attorney). Be very careful doing this in Superior Court. The rules can be complicated and can harm your case if you are not prepared.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters