QUESTION

do Tenants renting condos have the same rights as owners when it comes to fines and procedure to collect fines and also who handles the procedure

Asked on Nov 25th, 2022 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
we are renting a condo and the property manager hired bye owners is stating we owe several thousand dollars in fees for parking. I never seen any proof the owners paid or a hearing bye association was ever had
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Several thousand dollars sounds REALLY high. You always have a right to an accounting. Were the fines imposed during your lease term, or not? If they weren't, the owner has to pay, not you . Your lease will spell out your rights and who pays what. Don't rely on the property managers' accounting, make sure it is verified with the association.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2022 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters