QUESTION
Do tentants pay utilites bills after keys and turned in and power is shut off?
Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our former apartment complex is charging us for electricity after we turned in keys early due to covid and work. Our lease ended on the 14th and we turned keys in on the 9th of May. Power was shut off on May 1st. Which means not only were we vacant from the unit, but THEY had DUKE turn the electricity back on and racked up a $124 bill in approximately 4 days. Do we have to pay the apartment's bill since we were not there and had the power shut off?
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Unless there was an issue where the electric bill was due to damage or cleaning the apartment, no. There is something missing here as 99% property managers will not put the power in thier name and then rack up a 100$ bill in 2 weeks and expect tenants to pay that.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2020 at 2:15 PM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.