QUESTION

Do the members of a Board of Directors all have to be owners to run in an election?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
This matter concerns a COA that my company manages. Someone is trying to run for the Board who is not even a member. One of our real estate lawyers who I personally feel is a dunce claims he can do so. The HOA/COA consists of *owners*... so would the Board of Directors not consist of members only as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Look into the COA documents - the answer should be in those documents.  Quite frankly, I would be highly surprised to see a situation where a board member is authorized where he or she is not an owner/member of the association.  In the declarations, I would expect to find a section describing the necessary qualifications, powers, and procedures for the board of directors.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters