QUESTION

Do we have a case against the leasing office?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
About two weeks ago I stayed in a apartment complex and one of the leasing office workers videotaped me with another girl in the building (supposing) knowing that me and my girlfriend stays together. They sent the videos to her phone and she went crazy. There were five pictures that were sent. To make a long story short, it ended up with my girl going to jail for two days and me in the ER. They are the reason why I’m homeless, hurt and jobless. In addition, they gave us a 7 day vacate notice because of the fight and also wanted us to still pay rent which we did not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your were violating the provisions of the lease, so no, you do not have a case.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters