QUESTION

Do we have any legal action against the landlord or the other renters for issue continuing?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife, my 2 kids and I live in a 2 unit rental house. The utilities are in the landlord’s name and we are up to date on all bills but the other unit is always not paying plus they throw the bill statement away before we can see them. Now, the utilities keep getting shut off. The biggest issue is they have been purposely blocking me in the driveway making me late for work. We have approached the door and told them they need to stop. The landlord has also many times, 3 months ago, man attacked my wife by pushing her down the stairs and then punching her. She also fought back in self-defense. We didn't contact police. We contacted the landlord and she told them they had to go in 30 days. His mother who also lives there and I believe is the main one on the lease has been crying that she has nowhere to go and has no money so the landlord keeps letting them stay with utilities being unpaid and harassment continuing. This is the landlord’s reason for them still living there and now they have been blocking the driveway again kicking my kid’s bedroom wall in late night early morning. My son is 2 years old and has a C.P. My daughter is 1 year old. They have to sleep with us in our room because of this. We also have a bad roach problem due to them upstairs and landlord never follows thru with the treatments from the exterminators of 3 treatments in a year (only 2 treatments over 4 years). Due to my son’s conditions, I am the only one who works because my wife has to take care of him full time leaving us very little money to just get up and move. All of the problems we have with the other renters have been confirmed by the landlord. She just keeps telling us, said they are moving but we have yet to see anything moved. My wife feels unsafe and feed up with all of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to legal aid in the country you live in. I would stop paying LL rent & put money in escrow acct with letter to landlord that details all the problems. You claim constructive eviction & loss of quiet enjoyment. If that doesn't get the LL off her butt then just move. Why stay in such a hostile environment?? Why didn't you call police when wide got assaulted? That is outrageous. Park at the end of your driveway. Prevents them from blocking you in. None of this should be considered legal advice but it is just common sense, self defense. LL has a duty to protect your quiet enjoyment of premises. If you are being harassed by tenant that is lost & you effectively have been evicted from the property by LL failure to act. A lot more to all this. Get an atty to help.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters