QUESTION

Do we have any legal claim on possible black mold in a house we have been renting and the landlord is not properly taking care of the problem.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Since hurricane Michael I started noticing spots around the ac vents told the landlord for months and he had his housekeeping lady come over and blow mold remediation in the attic and paint around the vents. Then the mold cosmetics out in the living room ceiling and he brought me some kilz mold paint which since we turned the ceiling fan on has stopped growing but we still have possible mold around other vents. When TS Sally came through we had water coming in the fireplace and puddling on the hearth which is now crumbling like dust (itโ€™s brick) mold around vents thatโ€™s never been there. When we talk to him he always says he will send someone and never does. I texted his manager tonight and she said she would let him know but we may not be able to occupy the residence if itโ€™s extensive. With the housing prices since hurricane Michael and availability I see this impossible at the time. My daughter has a headache everyday and I am constantly stuffy as a vent is over our beds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't have the cake and eat it too. If its not habitable or a health hazard, then you need to leave and find someplace else. That its a hassle or other places that aren't dilapidated or damaged "cost more" is not an excuse. If you stay, you will certainly be accepting some blame for any health issues you have if the LL has offered to let you leave, you renew the lease or you stay otherwise. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 6:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters