QUESTION

Do we have any legal recourse regarding claim to a builder lot and/or any case for damages?

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
In February my wife and I wanted to buy a lot and build a house in a Lennar community. We identified the lot we wanted to the Lennar salesman but it hadn't been "released" yet. That was supposed to happen at the beginning of March. As interest emerged on a the lots, the salesforce, including the sales manager got together and agreed that they would reserve lots, that when released, would be based on first right of refusal. We were told we had first right of refusal on the lot we wanted. Thus, we completely stopped our house search in addition to renting a house in that community for a year awaiting the completion of our house. The March release did not happen, nor the April or May. Nevertheless, throughout the spring we were assured by our salesperson not to worry, that when the lots were released that specific lot was ours (I have text messages from those promises). Two weeks ago we were notified that Lennar had changed to a bid process and we were no longer guaranteed the lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the contract that you signed with Lennar That would govern whether you have a cause of action.  I would have to see it and you can e-mail me at sgarciavidal@garciavidlallaw.com.  Thanks. 
Answered on May 31st, 2021 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters