QUESTION

Do we have grounds to get the money back that she owes us if she is refusing to pay April and May rent on the grounds that she never received an RLTO?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
One of our roommates moved out early April when the lease is up June 1st. She gave the landlord approximately 3 day notice and that proof of lock changes never occurred. She has lived here for 2 years without any problems. The other two roommates now have a problem: pay her rent for April and May, or we are kicked out. We have chosen to pay her rent. She put in writing that we wouldn't have to worry about paying her portion of the rent, but clearly has changed her tune. We are very upset with her, as you can tell.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If the landlord give you something in writing explaining that you were not responsible for the rent payable by the roommate moved out, you do not need to pay that rent.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
You could sue her in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is liable for her portion. Take her to small claims.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters