QUESTION

Do we have the right to kick someone out of our house that we told could stay here for free for three months after the three months is up?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We told them we would help them out so we are not charging them anything and nothing was signed. They haven't paid us any money and we have not asked for any.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I they refuse to move out you will have to evict them.   Might be cheaper to help them with the moving expense.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2022 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters