QUESTION

do we need a lawyer before we sign paperwork allowing a company to be solo purchaser of our property in a land swap?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Consumers Concrete will do a land swap with us for our property. They’ll put us wherever they find property that meets our needs. But first they want our signature to sell only to them. That’s fine with us. Are we going to need a lawyer before we even do that first step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
You should definitely have a lawyer help you.  What you describe could have a number of risks, most of them unintended but real.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters