QUESTION

Do we need to get a new Certificate of Non-Harassement if the current one we own has expired?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The certificate expired 2 months after we purchased the property. Not many people have seen this happen so no one is sure if we should get a new one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to be clear about it, you should contact the City agency that issued the Certificate and get clarification from them as to whether or not you will need to get a new one, or if you can renew the old one in your name.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters