QUESTION

Do we need to go through probate to sell my dads house?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My dad has a reverse mortgage on his house. He passed away and we would like to try and sell the house to uglyhouses.com. We want to try and get enough to pay back the reverse mortgage. The house is not in a good enough condition to sell otherwise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will have to go through probate to sell the house.  How long it will take and what procedure you will use depends on the value of the house.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters