QUESTION

Do we need to provide a key when we agreed to be moved out by a few days from now?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
On 2/8/12 we agreed before a judge to move out by 2/19/12 at 11:59pm. Today we got a call asking us to provide a key into a lock box they put outside because they cannot locate the one we gave when we moved in. Do we have to provide a key?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
Yes. Upon moving out, you have to transfer possession of the property back to the landlord. This is done, most basically, by returning not just a key, but any and all of your keys. If you did not return your keys, you technically haven't transferred possession. Often this is done either through the mail, at a walk-through with the landlord, or otherwise in person, though a lock box seems like a perfectly acceptable way to accomplish the same, as well.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters