QUESTION

do you have a legal time frame to move out of a house you don't own but pay all utilities to?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend bought a house for us to live together in. We have been together for 4 years. I pay all utilities in the home along with food. He's kicking me out and only give me a day, without having anywhere to go. My property that I bought fully furnishes the home and he won't let me take it. I have bank statements supporting that. Do I have a legal time frame to get out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer to your question is no. From what I read, the boyfriend owns the house, therefore he controls who can be on the property. You do not mention any rental or lease agreements, and without such, he can basically kick you out of the house immediately. However, in light of your financial involvement, and property issues, I strongly suggest that you hire an experienced family law attorney to assist you in asserting your property and financial rights, and that you do so quickly so that you do not suffer any loss. Now is not the time to look for ideas or help on the internet; now is the time to take appropriate legal action to preserve your financial and property rights. I may be able to assist you, if you want. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters