QUESTION

Do you have to ask permission of your landlord to have out of town visitors or how long they can stay?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Also can a landlord discuss your private business with someone who is not on your lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Typically your lease will list provisions about the number of people that can be in the residence at any one time, as well as overnight guests, etc.  I am sure if the person is staying long-term, the landlord might object or at the very minimum want to be made aware of this person being in the residence.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters