QUESTION

do you have to be in a contract first in order to have a home inspection done, on home looking to purchase...in state of new jersey

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was told could not do home inspection on home looking to purchase until we were in contract in state of new jersey....in n y first we do inspection then contract...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Normal method in NJ is to have a firm contract first, then do inspection. You can always backout after inspection if the seller refuses to repair defects or environmental conditions. Call if you need help. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters