QUESTION

do you need a attorney to help with a loan modification..having a hard time with Chase been denied twice both times with different incomes...

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
im in the process of trying again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Many loan modifications are completed without attorney involvement.  However, modification terms may be complex enough that an attorney should be consulted to explain legal terms and effects and possible options.  The tax effect of a modification may also require that your tax advisor be consulted. In any event make sure that you read AND understand all documents of the loan modification.  If you do not understand everything, then seek legal counsel. NOT intended as legal advice for your particular circumstances. Do not rely on this and seek your own specific legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established hereby.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters